Enrolling your child Employment Maps and Directories
Search Website
Seperation Line
Communications Home
Seperation Line
News Releases
Seperation Line
Spotlight Newsletter
Seperation Line
Backpack Online
Seperation Line
School Calendar
Seperation Line
Board Meeting Minutes
Seperation Line
SchoolConnects
Parent Notification Service
Seperation Line
District 196 TV
Seperation Line
Annual Report
Seperation Line
Legislative Advisory Council
Seperation Line
Resident Survey
Seperation Line
Government Resources
Seperation Line
Website Advertising
Seperation Line
Links to Local Media
Seperation Line
Apple Valley Patch
Seperation Line
Eagan Patch
Seperation Line
Rosemount Patch
Seperation Line
Rosemount
Clear LineTown Pages
Seperation Line
Saint Paul
Clear LinePioneer Press
Seperation Line
Clear LineStar Tribune
Seperation Line
Sun ThisWeek
Seperation Line

 

All-State Musicians named for 2012-13

 
Click here for print friendly version of this article
(May 07, 2012)

Fifty-eight District 196 high school students were named All-State Musicians by the Minnesota Music Educators Association (MMEA) for the 2012-13 school year. The selected students, listed below by high school and the all-state performing group they were selected for, will participate in a summer camp and have the opportunity to perform at MMEA's annual conference next spring.

APPLE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Brandon Caplin, Mitchell Dawson, Blair Kelly, Danielle Sampers and Liam Tyler, Symphonic Band; Weber Anderson, Max Courtright and Ian McKeag, Men's Choir; Kyle Levac, Caroline Loe and Scott Mattison, Concert Band; Lawrence Hessburg and Parker King-Fournier, Jazz Ensemble; Allison Heuer and Kellie Metzger, Mixed Choir; Taryn Stilley, Women's Choir, and Iver Cleveland, Wind Alternate.

EAGAN HIGH SCHOOL

Evan Esslinger, Matt Gleason, Carly Mau and Nicole Moran, Mixed Choir; Rachel Larson, Paulina Marell, Simon Plum and Annika Stromme, Concert Band; Ryan Masso, Jenna Peterson and Alex Plum, Jazz Ensemble; Lauren Anderson and Eric Schmitt, Orchestra; Elizabeth Frick and Madison Wilson, Women's Choir; Mary Larson, Symphonic Band, and Peter Doebler and Carleigh Swanson, Wind Alternates.

EASTVIEW HIGH SCHOOL

Lara Akal and Payton Dela Cruz, Women's Choir; Jake Speikers and Dan Spika, Men's Choir; Peter Loehrer and Lauren Stepka, Mixed Choir; Lauren Schaffran, Jazz Ensemble; Yeohosua Suh, Orchestra; Anna Underhill, Symphonic Band, and Nick Brown and Elise Jacobson, Wind Alternates.

ROSEMOUNT HIGH SCHOOL

Josh Hugo, Andrew Johnson, Brittany Majeski and Joe Vitullo, Symphonic Band; Alison Baker and Isaiah Collins, Mixed Choir; Luke Banchy and Andrew Jeon, Men's Choir; Christy Emanuelson and Maddie Holtze, Women's Choir; Blake Kaner, Orchestra, and Cole Jobin, Wind Alternate.

 
………………

District 196 serves approximately 27,000 students in early childhood, K-12 and special education programs combined, and offers community education programs for residents of all ages. District 196 includes all or part of Rosemount, Apple Valley, Eagan, Burnsville, Coates, Inver Grove Heights, Lakeville and Empire and Vermillion townships. For more information, visit www.district196.org.

 





Untitled Document

Copyright and Privacy information

© Copyright Rosemount - Apple Valley - Eagan Public Schools, 3455 153rd St. W., Rosemount, MN 55068 • 651-423-7700
All Rights Reserved • Copyright Notice | Privacy Statement | EOE Statement
Get Adobe Reader for viewing Adobe Acrobat (PDF) files Get Flash Player for viewing Flash Content

Copyright and Privacy Information