Enrolling your child Employment Maps and Directories
Search Website
Separation Line
Communications Home
Separation Line
News Releases
Separation Line
Spotlight Newsletter
Separation Line
Backpack Online
Separation Line
Academic Calendars
Separation Line
Board Meeting Minutes
Separation Line
SchoolConnects
Parent Notification Service
Separation Line
District 196 TV
Separation Line
Legislative Advisory Council
Separation Line
Resident Survey
Separation Line
Government Resources
Separation Line
Website Advertising
Separation Line
Links to Local Media
Separation Line
Rosemount
Clear LineTown Pages
Separation Line
Saint Paul
Clear LinePioneer Press
Separation Line
Clear LineStar Tribune
Separation Line

 

Forty-one students named all-state musicians

 
Click here for print friendly version of this article
(July 22, 2017)

ROSEMOUNT, Minn. -- Forty-one District 196 high school students were named all-state musicians by the Minnesota Music Educators Association (MMEA) for the 2017-18 school year.

Students were selected by recorded audition in May and are scheduled to take part in camps Aug. 7-12 at Concordia College in Moorhead (bands and jazz), St. John's University in Collegeville (choirs) and the College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph (orchestra). The groups will come back together in February 2018 to perform during MMEA's annual Midwinter Clinic at the Minneapolis Convention Center.

The all-state musicians from District 196 are listed below by school and the all-state group for which they were selected.

Apple Valley High School students are Emily Collins, Blaise Cloutier, Cale Geere, Jarett Huard and Ryan Nechanicky, Symphonic Band; Graden Hill, Kenan Lumantas and Seth Miller, Jazz Band; Amanda Jackson and Carolyn Schwartz, Concert Band; Uzoma Ngwu, Women's Choir, and Christopher Ockwig, Men's Choir.

Eagan High School students are Mara Currens, Rachel Soukup and Katherine Wilmes, Women's Choir; Thomas Edelman, Men's Choir; Maria Coughlan, Mixed Choir, and Annika Dean and Mary Dratz, Symphonic Band.

Eastview High School students are Austin Bodin, Claire Busse, Ethan Lord and Zach Perrizo, Concert Band; Joseph Illg, Benjamin Johnson and Kirsten Rotvold, Orchestra; David Besonen and Molly Olander, Jazz Band; Anna Tahnk and Eden Tefera, Mixed Choir, and Adam Labiosa, Symphonic Band.

Rosemount High School students are Makai Fang, Vanessa Northway and Bridget Russell, Concert Band; Kajsa Hagen and Jaren Yambing, Symphonic Band; Matthew St Ores and Tanner Wenzel, Mixed Choir; Elsa Buck and Meghan Hayes, Women's Choir, and Jose Santos, Men's Choir.

 
………………

District 196 serves approximately 27,000 students in early childhood, K-12 and special education programs combined, and offers community education programs for residents of all ages. District 196 includes all or part of Rosemount, Apple Valley, Eagan, Burnsville, Coates, Inver Grove Heights, Lakeville and Empire and Vermillion townships. For more information, visit www.district196.org.

 





Untitled Document

Copyright and Privacy information

© Copyright Rosemount - Apple Valley - Eagan Public Schools, 3455 153rd St. W., Rosemount, MN 55068 • 651-423-7700
All Rights Reserved • Copyright Notice | Privacy Statement | Nondiscrimination and Vocational Opportunities Notification

Copyright and Privacy Information